Opportunities for US-Cuba engagement within the current legal framework (II)
[…] • Software updates for legally exported software, subject to the conditions set forth herein.

  • Parts "for one-for-one replacement in certain legally exported commodities", as authorized in the License Exception RPL (see in this link that I have just referred that the scope of the license is limited for the Cuban case, as it does not include "components", "accessories", or "attachments").

  • "Gift parcels and humanitarian donations". This includes, subject to the conditions described in subsection § 740.12(a), shipments —free of cost to the recipient— of food, medicines, medical devices and supplies, clothing, among other commodities, which "must be acceptable in type and quantity by the recipient country for import as gifts".