Oriental magpie-robin is the national bird of our country. This bird is abundant in our country but due to the decrease in the number of birds, their numbers are also decreasing which is alarming. As it is the national bird, even young children know about it because they are introduced to it, and parents and teachers are responsible for introducing it to children.
The scientific name of Oriental magpie-robin is Copsychus saularis, but common people have never heard this name in their life. They know this bird as "Doel". This bird is found in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and China in Asia. Since we live in a listed country, we see them often. You may not see this bird in your whole life if you live in another country, the question is have you seen this bird in your area?
If you look closely at the pictures, you will see that the head of this species of bird is completely dark black, its wings are black with white on top, which looks like someone designed it. The upper part of the tail is black and the lower part is white. The tail appears straight when the bird is perched on an electrical support wire. And when it is standing on the road its tail is raised at a 45 degree angle. The long tail makes this bird more beautiful. The white color on the underside of the bird is what you can see if you look.
Oriental magpie-robin breeding season is March to July or January to July. If you notice among humans, women are more beautiful and decorative than men. But in the case of this bird, the body color of the male birds is brighter or more beautiful during breeding. But like humans, they attract female birds. The male Oriental magpie-robin sits on a branch of a tree and engages in copulatory vocalizations to attract female birds. A female bird usually lays 4/5 eggs and heats the eggs. In this way, after 8 to 14 days regular heat is applied to the egg, and the baby is born from it.
This bird of 15-20 cm size likes to jump very much. If you see their movements, it will seem like jumping. They usually like to eat insects and like to stay in safe areas. There is no shortage of insects in this area so I might have found him there.
I noticed they were less scared than other birds. If I pass by the other birds they fly away in fear, but this bird I came relatively close to but did not fly away. Maybe there is some reason in their body behind it to be less afraid. Again it may be that the bird is used to living near people and therefore does not fear people. Bird hunting is completely prohibited in our country. This bird is not eaten by the people of our country so hunting is out of the question. So the bird thinks people are probably safe. All these reasons may make the bird less afraid of people. Yet some bad boys kill birds whenever they get the chance. A group of bad boys alone attack this bird, too, rarely.
Thanks for reading