Garden Herbs - Violets

in The Herbal Hive4 months ago

Hi Herbal Hiveans. Here's the next in my new series of posts covering how to use the herbs in our garden. You can find the earlier ones by wandering back through my blog. Once I've quite a few, I'll make an index page for them for your ease of use. This installment is about Violets.




Violets


Common names: Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, Garden Violet

Taxonomic name: Viola odorata

Family: Violaceae

Uses: Coughs, sore throats (especially with enlarged glands), rashes

Area of origin: Eurasia

Warnings: None

Violets (Viola odorata) are handy little plants to have around. They are herbs that excel at soothing our membranes. Violet leaves and flowers have a sweet, slightly salty taste.

Traditionally, Violets have been used in cough remedies for dry coughs where the membranes are dry and inflamed. The same cooling, soothing, principles make Violet handy for use in cases of dryness and redness where the crushed plant parts can be directly applied to the affected area.


So soothing...


Another aspect of Violet is that it has an affinity for the lymphatics. It can move the lymphatic fluids around, relieving congestion. Combining this aspect with the facility to soothe inflammation links Violets nicely to cases of sore throat with enlarged glands where it can be doubly useful.

Violet is traditionally taken as a syrup, which makes it particularly suited to children’s ailments, especially sore throats as mentioned above.


Making a tea from this herb

To make tea, simply place a teaspoonful or two of dried or fresh herb into a cup of hot water. Cover the cup while the brew steeps so that you don't lose any of those precious oils.




VhEcYhIfkj.png








}

2bP4pJr4wVimqCWjYimXJe2cnCgnKs3wptdZXs8iWD4.webp

VhEcYhIfkj.png

Sort:  

I've made violet jelly and dehydrated them for the chickens. Cool to know they are good for colds, etc.

Violet jelly ... sounds delicious!

!hivebits

Mine HBIT 1-per-day simply with (no space): ! hivebits or ! HBIT or ! hbit or $ HBIT.
Success! You mined .9 HBIT and the user you replied to received .1 HBIT on your behalf. Reply to your own post/comment for 100%. Or, support Hivebits at the official HBIT mine | about | wallet | market | tools | connect | <><

This confirmation reply will go off when Resource Credits (RCs) get low. Your hivebits command will still go through. :) Subscribe to the LUV-HBIT Community.

I've got this, but never knew what to do with it. It's surprisingly resilient. I often forget about watering it.

@tipu curate

I have troubles growing it - chicken troubles!