Garden Herbs - Star Jasmine

in The Herbal Hive5 months ago

Hi Herbal Hiveans. Here's the next in my new series of posts covering how to use the herbs in our garden. You can find the earlier ones by wandering back through my blog. Once I've quite a few, I'll make an index page for them for your ease of use. This installment is about Star Jasmine.








Common names: Star Jasmine, Chinese Star Jasmine, Southern Jasmine, Jessamine, Chinese Ivy

Taxonomic name: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Family: Apocynaceae

Uses: Pain killer, increases energy, cleans the blood, rheumatism. aphrodisiac.

Area of origin: Southeast Asia

Warnings: None

Star Jasmine is one of my favourite flowers, something about it just appeals to me. There are several Jasmines but the one we'll talk about here is Star Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides) which is an evergreen climber. Folks who are used to Western herbalism may not think of it as a herb but other cultures value it highly,

Star Jasmine is mostly used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and other Asian modes if healing. Here it is used as a pain killer for treating pains caused by rheumatism, inflammation and spasm. In herbal terms, it is an alterative, or blood cleaner. It cleans congestion and eases restriction of flow of blood and energy. As a blood cleaner, it is useful for painful sores and rashes, two symptoms of ‘dirty’ blood.

Easing the flow can increase one’s energy, so Star Jasmine is counted on as a tonic too. It can expel the heat of fevers and cause perspiration (which is another sign of its cleaning effects). This is also where it's aphrodisiac effect come from, it eases the flow of energy in the loins and kidneys, both of which contribute to sexual energy.

Jasmine is synergistic and is usually used in combination with other plants such as Echinacea and Dandelion as it eases the flow of energy and allows these herbs to work at their best.

The flowers, stems and leaves of Star Jasmine are the best parts to use, they are cooked on meals as a remedy for rheumatism.







Making a tea from this herb

To make tea, simply place a teaspoonful or two of dried or fresh herb into a cup of hot water. Cover the cup while the brew steeps so that you don't lose any of those precious oils.




VhEcYhIfkj.png








}

2bP4pJr4wVimqCWjYimXJe2cnCgnKs3wptdZXs8iWD4.webp

VhEcYhIfkj.png

Sort:  

I think the neighbours used to have this and it smelled beautiful when it bloomed. I think it was removed at some point, though. Crazy people...

@tipu curate

lots of those around